Facebook with Latestnigeriannews  Twieet with latestnigeriannews  RSS Page Feed
Home  |  All Headlines  |  Punch  |  Thisday  |  Daily Sun  |  Vanguard   |  Guardian  |  The Nation  |  Daily Times  |  Daily Trust  |  Daily Independent
World  |  Sports  |  Technology  |  Entertainment  |  Business  |  Politics  |  Tribune  |  Leadership  |  National Mirror  |  BusinessDay  |  More Channels...

Viewing Mode:

Archive:

  1.     Tool Tips    
  2.    Collapsible   
  3.    Collapsed     
Click to view all Entertainment headlines today

Click to view all World headlines today

See Full List Of 15 Ex-Governors, Governors Battling For APC Senate Seats (Photos)

Published by Nairaland on Tue, 21 Jun 2022


<blockquote>The All Progressives Congress, APC, has submitted the full list of its senatorial candidates to the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC.<br><br>In the list, there are 15 candidates who are either ex-governors or incumbent governors.<br><br>The Majority Whip, Orji Uzor Kalu, is seeking for re-election to the Senate. He served as Governor of Abia State from 1999-2007.<br><br>Godswill Akpabio, the former Governor of Akwa-Ibom State from 2007-2015 was in the 8th Assembly. He lost his re-election bid but was compensated with Ministerial slot, a position he resigned from to contest for Presidential ticket of the APC.<br><br>At the convention, Mr Akpabio stepdown and endorsed Bola Tinubu, the eventual winner of the primary<a rel=ugc href="https://www.top10.ng"><span style='color:#d7e0c9;'>Top</span></a><br><br>Kashim Shettima, the former Governor of Borno State (2011-2019) is also seeking re-election to the Senate. Whereas, Adams Oshiomhole, the former Governor of Edo State is seeking election as a first timer.<br><br>Danjuma Goje, despite the supremacy battle with Governor Inuwa Yahaya, has gotten a nod to recontest Gombe Central Senatorial District election.<br><br>Mr Goje served as Gombe State governor from 2003 to 2011. He was first elected to the Senate in 2011 and re-elected in 2015 and 2019.<br><br>Kabiru Gaya served as Governor of Kano State in the third republic from 1992 to 1993.<br><br>He has been in the Senate since 2007 and has gotten the nod to recontest Kano South Senatorial District.<br><br>Tanko Almakura was the governor of Nasarawa State from 2011-2015. He moved to the Senate in 2015 after his tenure as governor.<br><br>In March, Mr Almakura sought to transit to party administration when he contested the position of National Chairman of the APC. He, however, stepped down for Abdulahi Adamu.<br><br>Gbenga Dainel was a former Governor of Ogun State. Mr Daniel served as governor of his state from 2003-2011. The former Governor of Sokoto State, Aliyu Wamako also got a nod to re-contest Sokoto North senatorial district. He was governor from 2007-2015.<br><br>Ibrahim Geidam, the former governor of Yobe State also got the nod of the APC to recontest Yobe East senatorial district. He was governor from 2011 to 2019.<br><br>Abdulaziz Yari, the former Governor of Zamfara State, won the 2019 election to the Senate. However, a court decision disqualified all APC candidates in the election.<br><br>For the past 4 years, he has been engaging in supremacy battle with his successor, Bello Matawella. Mr Yari got the senatorial ticket as part of the political compromise between himself and the governor.<br><br>Mr Yari was governor from 2011-2019.<br><br>Governor Abubakar Bagudu will be rounding off his second term next year, and he is seeking to be at the Red Chamber by representing Kebbi Central<br><br>Former Governor Adamu Aliero, who currently represents that district, has decamped to the PDP after he was denied the return ticket.<br><br>Sani Bello the governor of Niger State will also be completing his tenure by 2023. Like some of his colleagues, his eyes are set on Red Chamber.<br><br>He is seeking to represent Niger North in the upper chamber.<br><br>David Umahi, the governor of Ebonyi State, contested the APC presidential election. However, he lost to the eventual winner.<br><br>He has decided to fall back on Senate as option B.<br><br>Mr Umahi is seeking to represent Ebonyi South Senatorial District.<br><br>ABIA STATE<br>Chief Hon. Emeka Atuma (Abia Central)<br>Senator Orji Uzor Kalu (Abia North)<br>Hon. Blessing Nwagba (Abia South)<br><br>ADAMAWA STATE<br>Abdulaziz Nyako (Adamawa Central)<br>Elisha Cliff Ishaku (Adamawa North)<br>Adamu Ismaila (Adamawa South)<br><br>AKWA IBOM STATE<br>Emaeyak Ukpong (Akwa Ibom North East)<br>Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio (Akwa Ibom North West)<br>Martins Udo-Inyang (Akwa Ibom South)<br><br>ANAMBRA STATE<br>Okelekwe E. Boniface (Anambra Central)<br>Ify E. Anaozuonwu (Anambra North)<br>Hon. Chukwuma Umeoji (Anambra South)<br><br>BAUCHI STATE<br>Uba Nana Umar (Bauchi Central)<br>Sirajo Tanko Mohammed (Bauchi North)<br>Shehu Buba Umar (Bauchi South)<br><br>BAYELSA STATE<br>Timipa Orunimighe (Bayelsa Central)<br>Degi-Eremienyo (Bayelsa East) *****<br>Wilson Dauyegha (Bayelsa West)<br><br>BENUE STATE<br>Hon. Emmanuel Udende (Benue North East)<br>Titus Zam (Benue North West)<br>Daniel Onjeh (Benue South)<br><br>BORNO STATE<br>Kashim Shettima (Borno Central)<br>Mohammed Tahir Monguno (Borno North)<br>Mohammed Ali Ndume (Borno South)<br><br>CROSS-RIVER STATE<br>Hon. Eteng J. Williams (Cross-River Central)<br>Hon. Martin Orim (Cross-River North)<br>Asuquo Ekpeyong (Cross-River South)<br><br>DELTA STATE<br>Ede Dafinone (Delta Central)<br>Peter Nwaoboshi (Delta North)<br>Joel Onowakpo Thomas (Delta South)<br><br>EBONYI STATE<br>Emeka Kenneth Eze (Ebonyi Central)<br>Onyeka Nwaebonyi Peter (Ebonyi North)<br>Dave Nweze Umahi (Ebonyi South)<br><br>EDO STATE<br>Monday Okpebholo (Edo Central)<br>Adams Oshiomhole (Edo North)<br>Valentine Asuen (Edo South)<br><br>EKITI STATE<br>Michael Opeyemi Bamidele (Ekiti Central)<br>Cyril Oluwole Fasuyi (Ekiti North)<br>Adaramodu Adeyemo (Ekiti South)<br><br>ENUGU STATE<br>Adaku Ogbu Aguocha (Enugu East)<br>Simon Ejike Eze (Enugu North)<br>Oby Nwofor (Enugu South)<br><br>GOMBE STATE<br>Mohammed Danjuma Goje (Gombe Central)<br>Saidu Ahmed Alkali (Gombe North)<br>Joshua M. Lidani (Gombe South)<br><br>IMO STATE<br>Prince Alex Mbata (Imo East)<br>Hon. Patrick Ndubueze (Imo North)<br>Sen. Osita Izunaso (Imo West)<br><br>JIGAWA STATE<br>Ahmed Abdulhamid (Jigawa North-East)<br>Babangida Hussaini (Jigawa North-West)<br>Tijjani Ibrahim Kiyawa (Jigawa South-West)<br><br>KADUNA STATE<br>Muhammad Sani Abdullahi (Kaduna Central)<br>Suleiman Abdu Kwari (Kaduna North)<br>Bulus Audu (Kaduna South)<br><br>KANO STATE<br>Abdulsalam Zaura (Kano Central)<br>Sen. Barau Jibrin (Kano North)<br>Sen. Kabiru Gaya (Kano South)<br><br>KATSINA STATE<br>AbdulAziz Musa YarAdua (Katsina Central)<br>Nasiru Sani Zangon Daura (Katsina North)<br>Mukhtar Muhammed Dandutse (Katsina South)<br><br>KEBBI STATE<br>Sen. Atiku Abubakar Bagudu (Kebbi Central)<br>Hussaini Sulaiman Kangiwa (Kebbi North)<br>Sen. Bala Ibn NaAllah (Kebbi South)<br><br>KOGI STATE<br>Ohere Abubakar (Kogi Central)<br>Sen Isah Jibrin (Kogi East)<br>Karimi Sunday Steve (Kogi West)<br><br>KWARA STATE<br>Saliu Mustapha (Kwara Central)<br>Sadiq Suleiman Umar (Kwara North)<br>Sen. Lola Issa Ashiru (Kwara South<br><br>LAGOS STATE<br>Hon. Eshilokun Wasiu Sanni (Lagos Central)<br>Sen. Mukhail A. Abiru (Lagos East)<br>Idiat Oluranti Adebule (Lagos West)<br><br>NASARAWA STATE<br>Danladi Halilu ESQ (Nasarawa North)<br>Tanko Almakura (Nasarawa South)<br>Shehu Tukur (Nasarawa West)<br><br>NIGER STATE<br>Mohammed Sani Musa (Niger East)<br>Abubakar Sani Bello (Niger North)<br>Bima Muhammad Enagi (Niger South)<br><br>OGUN STATE<br>Shuaib Salisu (Ogun Central)<br>Olugbenga Daniel (Ogun East)<br>Sen. Olamilekan Adeola (Ogun West)<br><br>ONDO SOUTH<br>Adeniyi Adegbonire SAN (Ondo Central)<br>Ipinsagba Olajide (Ondo North)<br>Jimoh Ibrahim (Ondo South)<br><br>OSUN STATE<br>Ajibola Basiru (Osun Central)<br>Israel Famurewa (Osun East)<br>Amidu Tadese Raheem (Osun West<br><br>OYO STATE<br>Dr. Yunus Akintunde (Oyo Central)<br>Sen. Fatai Buhari (Oyo North)<br>Sarafa Ali (Oyo South)<br><br>PLATEAU STATE<br>Hon. Diiket Satso Plang (Plateau Central)<br>Christopher Giwa (Plateau North)<br>Rt. Hon. Simon B. Lalong (Plateau South)<br><br>RIVERS STATE<br>Ndubuisi U. Nwankwo (Rivers East)<br>Oji N. Ngofa (Rivers South East)<br>Asita Honourable O. (Rivers West)<br><br>SOKOTO STATE<br>Ibrahim Lamido (Sokoto East)<br>Sen. Aliyu Magatakarda Wammako (Sokoto North)<br>Ibrahim Danbaba Abdullahi (Sokoto South)<br><br>TARABA STATE<br>Marafa Bashir Abba (Taraba Central)<br>Sani Danladi Abubakar (Taraba North)<br>Danjuma Usman Shiddi (Taraba South)<br><br>YOBE STATE<br>Ibrahim Gaidam (Yobe East)<br>Sen. Ahmad Lawan (Yobe North)<br>Sen. Mohammed Bomai (Yobe South)<br><br>ZAMFARA STATE<br>Sen. Kabiru Marafa (Zamfara Central)<br>Sen. Sahabi Alhaji Yau (Zamfara North)<br>AbdulAziz Yari Abubakar (Zamfara West)<br><br>FCT<br>Hon. Zakaria Angulu</blockquote><br>Source: <a rel=ugc href="https://dailypost.ng/2022/06/21/15-ex-governors-governors-battle-for-apc-senate-seats/">https://dailypost.ng/2022/06/21/15-ex-governors-governors-battle-for-apc-senate-seats/</a>
Click here to read full news..

All Channels Nigerian Dailies: Punch  |  Vanguard   |  The Nation  |  Thisday  |  Daily Sun  |  Guardian  |  Daily Times  |  Daily Trust  |  Daily Independent  |   The Herald  |  Tribune  |  Leadership  |  National Mirror  |  BusinessDay  |  New Telegraph  |  Peoples Daily  |  Blueprint  |  Nigerian Pilot  |  Sahara Reporters  |  Premium Times  |  The Cable  |  PM News  |  APO Africa Newsroom

Categories Today: World  |  Sports  |  Technology  |  Entertainment  |  Business  |  Politics  |  Columns  |  All Headlines Today

Entertainment (Local): Linda Ikeji  |  Bella Naija  |  Tori  |  Pulse  |  The NET  |  DailyPost  |  Information Nigeria  |  Gistlover  |  Lailas Blog  |  Miss Petite  |  Olufamous  |  Stella Dimoko Korkus Blog  |  Ynaija  |  All Entertainment News Today

Entertainment (World): TMZ  |  Daily Mail  |  Huffington Post

Sports: Goal  |  African Football  |  Bleacher Report  |  FTBpro  |  Kickoff  |  All Sports Headlines Today

Business & Finance: Nairametrics  |  Nigerian Tenders  |  Business Insider  |  Forbes  |  Entrepreneur  |  The Economist  |  BusinessTech  |  Financial Watch  |  BusinessDay  |  All Business News Headlines Today

Technology (Local): Techpoint  |  TechMoran  |  TechCity  |  Innovation Village  |  IT News Africa  |  Technology Times  |  Technext  |  Techcabal  |  All Technology News Headlines Today

Technology (World): Techcrunch  |  Techmeme  |  Slashdot  |  Wired  |  Hackers News  |  Engadget  |  Pocket Lint  |  The Verge

International Networks:   |  CNN  |  BBC  |  Al Jazeera  |  Yahoo

Forum:   |  Nairaland  |  Naij

Other Links: Home   |  Nigerian Jobs